Advertisement

When a "lift" is done, is it necessary to have implants?

Stuart A. Linder, MD
Plastic Surgery
When performing a mastopexy, it is not necessary to concurrently place a saline or silicone implant. This depends upon the amount of breast volume and tissue that the patient has naturally, it also depends upon the patient's desire for increased upper pole fullness especially with breasts that have lost their fullness from breast feeding and/or weight fluctuation. Patients who have significant skin laxity with minimal upper pole fullness, often referred to as involutional atrophy, do well with small silicone implant placed behind the muscle and a formal breast lift in an anchor-like scar pattern performed at the same time.
Tara Whitworth
Nursing
You don’t always need implants with a breast lift, but many women do choose to have at least a small implant. The reason is that as your breasts sag, they usually have a flat appearance on the chest wall. A breast lift with an implant will create fullness at the top of the breast. Your doctor will help you decide if you need a lift with an implant.

Continue Learning about Breast Lift

What is a mastopexy?
Stuart A. Linder, MDStuart A. Linder, MD
A mastopexy is simply a "breast-lift." The three main types of mastopexies are: 1) periareolar lift ...
More Answers
What are the costs of a breast lift or mastopexy?
Stuart A. Linder, MDStuart A. Linder, MD
The costs of a breast lift or mastopexy depends on the size of the lift, time in the operating room,...
More Answers
Can a breast lift be performed with an implant?
Stuart A. Linder, MDStuart A. Linder, MD
A breast implant may certainly be performed concurrently with a breast lift. In fact, each week I pl...
More Answers
What is a periareolar breast lift?
Stuart A. Linder, MDStuart A. Linder, MD
A type of breast lift that is available is the periareolar or crescent lift, where a small amount of...
More Answers

Important: This content reflects information from various individuals and organizations and may offer alternative or opposing points of view. It should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. As always, you should consult with your healthcare provider about your specific health needs.