Advertisement

Can a breast lift be performed with an implant?

Stuart A. Linder, MD
Plastic Surgery
A breast implant may certainly be performed concurrently with a breast lift. In fact, each week I place implants behind the muscle and lift women's breasts that are lax or have grade 3 ptosis (nipple is greater than 3 cm below the inframammary fold). The silicone or saline implant will provide volume, while the mastopexy or lift will remove skin in both vertical and transverse dimensions and tighten up the breast.

Continue Learning about Breast Lift

What is an anchor scar lift?
Stuart A. Linder, MDStuart A. Linder, MD
An anchor scar lift is the gold standard by the American Board of Plastic Surgery to properly lift t...
More Answers
What is the average cost for a 'lift'?
Stuart A. Linder, MDStuart A. Linder, MD
In general, breast lift procedure will vary depending upon patient's needs. Depending upon the laxit...
More Answers
When a "lift" is done, is it necessary to have implants?
Stuart A. Linder, MDStuart A. Linder, MD
When performing a mastopexy, it is not necessary to concurrently place a saline or silicone implant....
More Answers
What are the costs of a breast lift or mastopexy?
Stuart A. Linder, MDStuart A. Linder, MD
The costs of a breast lift or mastopexy depends on the size of the lift, time in the operating room,...
More Answers

Important: This content reflects information from various individuals and organizations and may offer alternative or opposing points of view. It should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. As always, you should consult with your healthcare provider about your specific health needs.