Advertisement

Will breast lift surgery affect my ability to breast-feed?

Stuart A. Linder, MD
Plastic Surgery
Studies show that anywhere between five and fifteen percent of women will lose the ability to lactate or breast-feed following a breast lift procedure. This is a very important factor to consider when deciding to have this operation. No plastic surgeon can guarantee that you will have one-hundred percent sensitivity or the ability to breast-feed after a breast lift or breast reduction procedure.
The Beverly Hills Shape: The Truth About Plastic Surgery

More About this Book

The Beverly Hills Shape: The Truth About Plastic Surgery

Dr. Stuart Linder, Diplomate of the American Board of Plastic Surgery, specializes in body sculpting procedures in the heart of Beverly Hills, California. Dr. Linder has trained in both general...

Continue Learning about Breast Lift

What is a crescent lift?
Stuart A. Linder, MDStuart A. Linder, MD
A crescent lift is a breast lift that removes skin only from above the areola. Skin in a crescent sh...
More Answers
What is a full breast lift?
Stuart A. Linder, MDStuart A. Linder, MD
A full breast lift or formal mastopexy usually addresses the most severe form of ptosis, grade III, ...
More Answers
What is a periareolar breast lift?
Stuart A. Linder, MDStuart A. Linder, MD
A type of breast lift that is available is the periareolar or crescent lift, where a small amount of...
More Answers
What is a mastopexy?
Stuart A. Linder, MDStuart A. Linder, MD
A mastopexy is simply a "breast-lift." The three main types of mastopexies are: 1) periareolar lift ...
More Answers

Important: This content reflects information from various individuals and organizations and may offer alternative or opposing points of view. It should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. As always, you should consult with your healthcare provider about your specific health needs.